Solved

recaptcha not working

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Was hired to do a very very very low budget redesign on website.  Their contact page had a recaptcha in place.  I copied over all related files (some I am not sure are even used any more) to beta server (contact.php, cntct.php, recaptchalib.php, php,ini, ffstyl.js) and put the form on the new page but it doesn't work.  Not sure why.  Hope it is a simple missing colon.  Help please.

current live site
http://www.freshflo.com/contact.html

beta site
http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/freshflo/contact.html
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 40342267
Recaptcha needs to know what web sites it's working with.  The message is "Input error: Invalid referer" which means your code that worked with freshflo.com will not work with nsitedesigns.com.  This will probably not be a problem if you're just doing a replacement in the original domain.

In the alternative, you might consider a simpler and more human-friendly CAPTCHA test.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_9849-Making-CAPTCHA-Friendlier-with-PHP-Image-Manipulation.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 40342271
Recaptcha is linked to a domain. Since it's a new domain, it's an invalid referrer. It's been a while since I've messed with Recaptcha, but you may be able to list multiple domains as referrers or you may have to set up a new Recaptcha account for testing and then switch it back for the live site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 40342276
Just did a little bit of searching and saw that Recaptcha may have something called a global key. This may work for you, but would have to be changed in the account.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40342335
Ray hit is right on the head (and he was first).  I saved page as beta and uploaded to live site. Recaptcha displays there.  Yippeee!  An easy fix!  

Thanks Ray for your tips on an easier alternative to Recaptcha.  I have already "donated hundreds of dollars worth of my time" so for THIS project I will not be making the update but for other sites, this will be ideal!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 40342355
Sounds like @nsitedesigns meant to give the points to Ray, which I'm fine with. He beat me to the submit button fair and square. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40342459
YOu are correct.  Thanks for bringing my attention to this matter. I have requested that he get the points.
0