?
Solved

Software Needed for Server

Posted on 2014-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
We've been using DFS for a few months now & have had a few instances where files & folders have been deleted. Is there any software I can place on the main DFS server (it replicates to 2 other servers) so if a file or folder is deleted it will place the items deleted in it's own recycle bin so I can restore it if I need to? Also, since I have 3 DFS servers replicating between each other, would I need this software on all 3 servers? These are Windows 2008 servers & I already have shadow copies enabled but need something else to add to my layer of protection.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342224
You may want to look at Undelete.  I've never used it with DFS shares, but I don't see why it wouldn't work:

http://www.condusiv.com/products/undelete/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40344959
Have you tried using shadow copies for the volume?
0