Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

embedding videos in website

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Client has 12 videos that are all around 65MB that he wants to embed on his site.  I recommended using youtube but the video company that took the videos is telling my client that is not wise.

What is the recommended method to put the videos on a site?  Is Youtube that awful?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abraham808
abraham808 earned 400 total points
ID: 40342239
I think Youtube is perfect for it.  
But you can also just upload the videos to the site and have it run off the site, which would probably be slow.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 40342258
Your client is nuts if they want to shove that much of a load onto a page; and that is what you should tell them.  The users are not going to be real happy with a page that takes forever to load, and many will just leave without even waiting for the videos to load.  Of course you will be the one the client blames, so you tell they are nuts, and if they insist on embedding that much of a load, put it in writing so when user complain or leave before the load is complete; and when the sever hangs, browsers freeze and bandwidth usage becomes astronomical you have it in writing that they were warn that they are nuts.

There are hyndreds of video streaming services that could be an alternative to Youtube.  If you Google video streaming services you will find a variety of offerings and one of them might be acceptable to your client.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 400 total points
ID: 40342262
Youtube means that you don't have to worry about bandwidth AND you can get SEO benefits of YouTube linking to your site. Unless these are private videos, it seems like YouTube would be a good idea.

YouTube will also handle the buffering, etc. You won't have to worry about the codecs. YouTube gets to worry about everything.

I'd recommend finding out why the company that took the videos is against using YouTube. Perhaps they prefer a different service?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 400 total points
ID: 40342277
upload to YouTube.  You can make the videos "unlisted" if it is a privacy concern.  This way you can benefit from the streaming from elsewhere and not eating up your bandwith, but not have the videos appear in youtube searches if that is what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40342286
VIMEO is another alternative.  They have good Flash and HTML5 support which is necessary to support iDevices.  https://vimeo.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40342342
THanks ALL!
0