Solved

Write Binary Value on vbscript

Posted on 2014-09-24
28
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hi
i need to write vb script that enter value in binary but i got error
(13, 1) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Type mismatch

is there any way to to fix this problem


Set wshShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
strComputer = LCase (objNetwork.ComputerName)
strComputer1 = objNetwork.ComputerName

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\",""

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\Test\",""

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer , "REG_BINARY"
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer & "_For" , "REG_BINARY"


Set wshShell = Nothing
0
Comment
Question by:David Regev
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
Comment Utility
Hi David,

AFAIK you have to write it in Hex value:

Example for wb:WshShell.Regwrite "HKCU\New\Computer\MyKey", &H00123456, "REG_BINARY"

I assume this would be a stringvariable if you like to make it more flexible
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
If you need a binary array in the VBScript environment, you will need to use ADODB.Stream

I have stored 'binary' data in registries as a string of hex characters.
I have seen other instances where binary data was Base64 encoded and the encoded string was stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
Hi aikimark

How do i use ADODB.Stream in my VB Script ?

Thx

David
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In my RTF conversion article (
http:A_14035-RichText-to-Text-conversion-fast-and-free.html ), I include this sample code for the VBScript developers.
Function StringToByteArray(parmString)
	Dim OStream
	Set oStream = CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
	oStream.Open
	oStream.Type = 1		'=adTypeBinary
	oStream.WriteText parmString
	StringToByteArray = oStream.Read
End Function

Open in new window


MS ADODB.Stream reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms675032(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
I'm sorry , I'm new in this this issue i don't under stand how can i mix the vb script  with this function

i want to use the computer name ( strComputer ) on the password section or the computer name ( strComputer & "_For"  ) also in password section with binary value

but istill got this error message

Thx
Set wshShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
strComputer = LCase (objNetwork.ComputerName)
strComputer1 = objNetwork.ComputerName

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\",""

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\Test\",""

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer , "REG_BINARY"
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer & "_For" , "REG_BINARY"


Set wshShell = Nothing

Function StringToByteArray(parmString)
      Dim OStream
      Set OStream = CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
      oStream.Open
      oStream.Type = 1            '=adTypeBinary
      oStream.WriteText parmString
      StringToByteArray = oStream.Read
End Function
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
Try this:
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" & "\Test" & "\Password", StringToByteArray(strComputer & "_For") , "REG_BINARY"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
Hi aikimark

now i got this error -  ADODB.Stream: Operation is not allowed in this context.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
What statement and what was the error number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
Hi

thx for the response the error - Untitled.vbs(27, 2) ADODB.Stream: Operation is not allowed in this context.

Set wshShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
strComputer = LCase (objNetwork.ComputerName)
strComputer1 = objNetwork.ComputerName

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\",""

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\Test\",""

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" & "\Test" & "\Password", StringToByteArray(strComputer & "_For") , "REG_BINARY"
'wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer , "REG_BINARY"
'wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer & "_For" , "REG_BINARY"



Set wshShell = Nothing

Function StringToByteArray(parmString)
	Dim OStream
	Set OStream = CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
	oStream.Open
	oStream.Type = 1		'=adTypeBinary
	oStream.WriteText parmString
	StringToByteArray = oStream.Read
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
Is the computer name more than four characters?

Although the error occurs in the function, maybe it should be viewed in the context of the RegWrite method.  According to MS, RegWrite has an 8 byte limit.

RegWrite will write at most one DWORD to a REG_BINARY value. Larger values are not supported with this method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
Hi aikimark
the computer name is more then 4 characters so i try to use other method that i find and still it doesn't work
 Const OverwriteIfExist = -1 
 Const FailIfExist      = 0 
 Const OpenAsASCII   =  0 
 Const OpenAsUnicode = -1 
 Const OpenAsDefault    = -2 


Set wshShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject") 
Set oShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell") 
sTmpFile = oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%TEMP%") & "\Test.reg" 
Set fFile = oFSO.CreateTextFile(sTmpFile, OverwriteIfExist, OpenAsASCII) 
                                     
strComputer = LCase (objNetwork.ComputerName)
strComputer1 = objNetwork.ComputerName

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\",""

wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test\",""
wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" &  "\Test\",""

'wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" & "\Test" & "\Password", StringToByteArray(strComputer & "_For"), "REG_BINARY"
'wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer , "REG_BINARY"
'wshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\New\" & strComputer1 & "_For" & "\Test" & "\Password", strComputer & "_For" , "REG_BINARY"

 fFile.WriteLine "Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00" 
 fFile.WriteLine 
 fFile.WriteLine "[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\New\DUDURE_For\Test]"
 fFile.WriteLine """Password""=hex:" & strComputer 
 fFile.Close 
 ' Import the registry file 
 oShell.Run "regedit /s " & sTmpFile, 0, True 
oFSO.DeleteFile sTmpFile 

Set wshShell = Nothing

Function StringToByteArray(parmString)
	Dim OStream
	Set OStream = CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
	oStream.Open
	oStream.Type = 1		'=adTypeBinary
	oStream.WriteText parmString
	StringToByteArray = oStream.Read
End Function

Open in new window

can you try this and see what wrong please and how should i fix it ?

David
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
Do you need to know how to convert a plain text string into a hex (string) encoding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
I need to use something that will work with my script
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
Hi
What the script need to do is
1 . Create the registry key
2 . Create password registry key with binary value and the binary value will be the computer name
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
please answer the question that I asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
this is not  a solution to your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
can you close this question  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

test
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Regev
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

i didnt got the write answer for this post please delete or close this case
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
Comment Utility
aikimark give the right answer at least for 99%
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
According to Murphey2, I've answered 99% of the question, but I can't tell which of my comments should be accepted.  With the lack of participation and English skills of the OP, I think this question is abandoned/lost.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
Comment Utility
ID: 40345836
Was a good solution, if David can't implement it, it will not make the solution wrong.
0