?
Solved

winnt sp4 change registration number

Posted on 2014-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
i have a WINNT pc registered to one company and need to register it with a different company.
0
Comment
Question by:rjef
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40342328
Are you referring to this:

Windows NT 4; System Properties Page
If so, then you just need to modify a registry entry:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion]
"RegisteredOrganization"="Your company name here"

Open in new window


-saige-
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40342401
NT4 is dead! I don't think you can register it any more. The registry entry above puts the name in but that does not register it. You would need the key but I don't think microsoft accepts NT4 registrations any more
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40342653
I did some looking around and looking at my own NT4 machine. The farthest back I can find a procedure is for Windows 2000 and that did not work anyway. So I do not think you can register the key. If it works, use it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40342676
it is complicated.  the os and hardware  is one companies and the software on it is anothers.  We don't have a new software program to do the job so i was thinking we would just clone the hard drive and put it in another identical pc we own then change the number on the OS
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40342685
You cannot (legally) change the product key any more. I looked around and I have an NT4 machine. I do not see any way to do it.

Maybe it would be easier to register the software to the existing NT4 product code.

At some time you will have to move on, so maybe this is the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40342687
do not have the software.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342691
I think you are pretty much screwed, then. If the installation works, leave it and explain to people you cannot change anything.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40342708
Legally you can only clone the hard drive if:

a) The license is a volume license and you have an additional NT 4.0 license according to your volume license agreement.

Or

b) The license is a volume license or the license is a retail license and the computer that is loosing the license has the OS removed from it.

If the license is an OEM license, then the license cannot be transferred to another computer.

As for registration, you don't need to register NT 4.0 as Microsoft no longer supports NT 4.0.  Registration was purely for updates from Microsoft.

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40384973
tha nks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40385227
@ rjef  - Thank you. Sorry we could not get you further along with such a very old system.
0