Solved

setting up repeaters on Cisco AP 1241

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
hi experts

this is the first time i am setting up repeaters using Cisco AP 1240's.
Currently i have one AP setup as the primary access point and the other 3 setup as repeaters.  the 3 repeaters have the MAC ID of the AP.  

i want to deploy this in the linear fashion where the AP is at the router and then repeat out from there.  What settings do i need to, if any, on the 1st repeater and 2nd repeater from the 3rd repeater?  or should i have them go from the access point directly?  im jsut worried about signal degradation.

 ap SETUP

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 200 total points
ID: 40343881
Hi,

First of all you need LAP image, because capwap isn't working without controller.
I seen your scenario, and I advise to connect Repeater1 to Access-point directly, because the will be a throughput problem.

Here is the config that you need:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/12-2_15_JA/configuration/guide/i12215sc/s15rep.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 40343953
Hi and thank you for responding...i will go over the white paper.  

i am also using a LAP image.  

when you say connect repeater 1 directly are you referring to an ethernet connection or use the mac id of the AP on repeater 1?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 300 total points
ID: 40343954
What Istvan means is that you need to be running Autonomous code on the APs.  This is mandatory anyway because regardless of WLC, the CAPWAP APs can't run in repeater mode unless they are configured as Mesh APs.

As Istvan said, I wouldn't recommend connecting a repeater to a repeater either.  Wifi is half-duplex, so while the AP talks, the receiving AP or client only listens.  This halves the available throughput to start with so a 54Mbps link only gives around 20-25Mbps actual data throughput (with overheads), and that's in absolutely ideal conditions.  In real-world it's around 18-22Mbps with no interference, etc.

Now, throw a repeater in there and that halves the throughput again, so that 54Mbps radio link now becomes 9-11Mbps.  Add another and that drops to 4-5Mbps.

You get the picture??  It sounds like you understand this as you've said you're worried about signal degradation.

Also, the link from the main AP to the first repeater would need some decent antennas otherwise you'll be repeating a slow data-rate anyway.  I'd expect to be able to achieve only 12Mbps up-to 200ft using standard 3dBi antennas on a good day, so you're instantly killing any hope of 22Mbps.

My advice would be to use the 1242 AP instead.  That would let you use 5GHz to link each AP in a point-to-multipoint fashion and still provide a decent amount of bandwidth via 2.4GHz to your clients at the full 54Mbps per AP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 40345312
hi guys

how many repeaters can be associated with an Access point?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 300 total points
ID: 40345538
Up-to 128 technically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 40361822
Gentlemen

Thank you very much; your information helped me a great deal

Thank you!!

John
0