Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with excel

Posted on 2014-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I have a workbook with 3 sheets. Sheet 1 has 10 cell that will have the same data as sheet 2 and 3. The rest will all be different. I need to just type the data in to sheet 1 for these 10 cell and have them show up in sheet 2 and 3 in the same cell as I type it. Is this possible. hope some one can help me. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40342357
Mark the cell range in sheet 2 (let's say A1 to A10), then type this into the first cell and press Alt-Enter:
  = sheet1!A1
The sheet name needs to be correct, of course.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40342374
Yes, you can enter/edit/format identical cell locations across multiple sheets simultaneously.

1) Using [Ctrl] and/or [Shift] plus click, select every sheet which you wish to edit.   If your workbook has only three sheets and you want to edit them all, right-click on any sheet tab and then click "Select all sheets".
The tabs will appear white.
2) Edit the cells that you want to appear on all sheets.  This includes values, formulas, formatting, row and column height (if desired).
3) When done, left-click on any individual sheet tab.  
That one will be selected only.  All sheets should now have your common values.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342393
The above suggestion is a static solution.  If you want something dynamic, you'll just set up formulas like Qlemo suggested (although I don't see why [Alt]+[Enter] is used; that just creates a line break).

If you want to quickly create these formulas, you could do a combination of the two suggestions:
1) Select the two sheets that should refer to Sheet1 ([Ctrl]+click each sheet tab)
2) In each cell that should have a formula, type:
=Sheet1!celladdress,
where celladdress is the address you want this cell to refer to.
3) Click Sheet1 tab.  

Now, the other two sheets have identical formulas pointing to Sheet1.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40342408
Sorry. Alt-Enter should be Ctrl-Enter.
If you mark more than one cell, the entered formula or value will be applied to all those cells. You don't have to type in ten formulas that way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 40344146
Thank you. It works great.
0