Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to reset a Windows 7 Administrators

Posted on 2014-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I just built a PC that I plan to use to create an image for our domain computers. I have found it works best if I build the image on the domain and remove it before I capture the image. I set up a local account that I plan to use as a local admin, but right now it is only set as a standard user. Somewhere in the process the default Administrator password got lost, so I can log in as a standard user, but not an admin. I need a quick way to reset the Administrator password. Can this be done from a Standard user's desktop or do I need to boot from a reset CD? Does anyone have reset software they can recommend? I really need to find a quick fix for this, I do not have time to rebuild the machine
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342387
I've used the Offline Windows Password & Registry Editor boot disk. It works fine on 7.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342422
I used this recently to reset the admin password on a W7/64-bit system:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Note these points from the Overview:

o  This is a utility to reset the password of any user that has a valid local account on your Windows system.

o  Supports all Windows from NT3.5 to Win8.1, also 64 bit and also the Server versions (like 2003, 2008, 2012)

o  You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.

o  It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a CD or USB disk to do the password reset.

o  Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!

o  There is also a registry editor and other registry utilities that works under linux/unix, and can be used for other things than password editing.

It worked perfectly for me. I burned a CD of it and keep it around in my bag of tricks.

Also, I've been on other threads here at EE where I recommended PogoStick, but other experts had these different suggestions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96805/how-to-reset-your-windows-password-without-an-install-cd
http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com
http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER

I haven't tried any of these other ideas, since PogoStick worked perfectly for me, but I'm passing them along for your consideration. In one of the threads, the author said, "Trinity Rescue Kit [the last link above]...worked perfectly!" Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40342571
so how are you burning the DVD? I have downloaded the ISO on both versions of this app, extracted the ISO to folder on a WIndows desktop and burned the extracted files into a directly onto a DVD. It does not create a bootable DVD. Are you using special software to extract the files to a DVD?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40342607
ooops never mind I burned it right this time
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40342634
OK, glad it burned for you. I put mine on a CD, as it's relatively small (around 5MB total for all files), but a DVD is fine.
0