Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multihome computer, can't ping one side.

Posted on 2014-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I'm having difficulty pinging a multihome computer form one of network sides. I can ping IPv6, but can't ping IPv4.

I have a hyper-v lab setup follwoing Microsoft Test Lab Guide- Base Configuration. one computer has two network cards as following;

EDGE1:

Windows 2012

NIC-A 10.0.0.2 255.255.255.0, Network Profile (name: corpnet, domain network)

NIC-B 137.107.0.2 (2nd IP 137.107.0.3)  255.255.255.0, Network profile (name:unidentified network, public network)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

When I try ping both cards locally, I get successful returns.

Now, I tried to ping other hosts on both networks from EDGE1, I get error on NIC-B side as following, note the error reply is from 137.107.0.2, itself, not from the remote host;

C:\> PING 137.107.0.100
Reply from 137.107.0.2: Destination  Host Unreachable

Then, I tried to ping using the remote host name, I get successfuly reply of IPv6.

Then, I tried to ping using the remote host name with -$ (IPv4), I get following error;
Ping request could not find the host.

Then, I went further to see what's happening in IPV4 and IPV6, used following commands;

netsh int ipv4 show neigh
netsh int ipv6 show neigh

It shows that ipv6 has listings of ipv6-mac pairs for remote hosts, but ipv4-mac pairs are empty for remote hosts.

I also tried to disable windows firewalls on both Edge1 and remote hosts, it doesn't help.

I also tried to disable IPv6 on NIC-B, it doesn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40342441
What is the rest of the topology? Where do the other machines exist that you are attempting to ping? Did you attempt to make changes at the hyper-v host or virtual switch level?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 668 total points
ID: 40342476
So on the multi homed computer is there one default gateway configured or did you configure a default gateway on each interface.  Only 1 gateway will be used.  If the path back has to go out the NIC that does not have the gateway configured you would need to add persistent static routes on the multi homed machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40342486
This is the lab setup.
Yes, I did try to remove and add, nothing helps. I also tested pinging between Client 1 and INET1, no problem. Only EDGE1 can't communicate with the rest of 137.107.0.0. network in IPv4.
 
lan
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40342489
Is the PC on the Edge1 Network have an IP Address of 10.0.0.x ?

where does traceroute show the packet going to which network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40342490
Currently I'm not using any gateway.
On EDGE1, Client1, NET1, gateway IP address is empty.
NET1 is DNS server, but I think this is not the matter because I'm testing with only IP addresses.
All 3 computers have static IP addresses as above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40342493
Yes, EDGE1 has two network cards,

NIC-A 10.0.0.2 255.255.255.0, Network Profile (name: corpnet, domain network)

NIC-B 137.107.0.2 (2nd IP 137.107.0.3)  255.255.255.0, Network profile (name:unidentified network, public network)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40342561
I put wrong IP address on EDGE1, 137.107.0.2 instead of 131.107.0.2
I spent a day, and kept inserting wrong ip addresses probably 3 times and the result kept showing the wrong ip on response, but unconsciously I believed it's 131.
This will be my record history being stupid for this much long.

Sorry guys.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40342568
ahah.. thats funny... we have all done that.. and pulled our hair out until we asked for help!
0