Solved

failed http node error on startup

Posted on 2014-09-24
8
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have a client that has two workstations (xp and 7) and upon startup get the attached error. Machines are clean, patched, running fine. I can not seem to figure out what this is. Any help is appreciated.
nodeerror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jssm
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40342478
Can you check MSConfig on both machines to see if its under the Startup items.

Also worth asking the client if anything has changed since the message started appearing. Jetty to my knowledge is a webserver service of some sort.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40342479
something is using jetty web server
are these systems used by software developers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jssm
ID: 40342483
Already checked msconfig. These are architects, so they use autocad, photoshop, etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40342506
Have the messages always come up or have they come since some software was installed?

Have you checked the event log to see if any indications are in there to what could be causing this..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jssm
ID: 40342512
They started coming up a couple of days ago. Only shows on boot up. According to the user (who messes around all the time and claims he doesn't) nothing new has been installed. Event log shows nothing of interest. I'm at a total loss.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40342590
Either way something is opening a webpage and getting a 404 error (not found)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40342668
I would highly advise a Clean Boot to see if that helps cure the issue or tell you what is causing it.

The help guide to do a Clean Boot is here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

Once the Clean boot is done, restart the machine and see if you get the message (Touchwood you don't) if you don't get the message follow the below steps.

With the Clean Boot you will need to add start up items back one by one until you get the message again at start up.

Only other thing you could do is either uninstall apps one by one after each uninstall restart and see if you get that message on start up and once it disappears it will at least tell you which app is causing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jssm
ID: 40342761
So I figured it out: The issue was with a program called SharpDesk, specifically the software's Network Scanner Tool. Sharpdesk is used for scanning with Sharp Copiers. The scanner tool acts as a webserver. Msconfig, turn it off, reboot, all is good. They have been referred to their copier dealer for support. Thank you!
0