?
Solved

using regular keyboard to type other languages than plain English...

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
hi,
if you want to use your regular 'english' keyboard to type foreign languages on the screen, what all do you need? are they all softwares?


I am open to ideas both for regular laptop keyboard or USB broader keyboard. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40342437
i a specifically thinking of 2 languages- tamil and hebrew.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 500 total points
ID: 40342466
Keyboards do not type in any language, it types its position on the keyboard. To make an english keyboard type in another language change the keyboard language in Windows.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342843
I agree with Gabriel, just grab an image of the keyboard distribution of the language you have chosen in windos or Mac, so you have a crossreference  between the key and the character that shows on the screen.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40344371
>>change the keyboard language in Windows.
is this in control panel? pl guide.

>>just grab an image of the keyboard distribution of the language you have chosen in windows or Mac, so you have a cross-reference  between the key and the character that shows on the screen.

so you are recommending to get a 'hebrew' keyboard? you are talking about a physical keyboard or virtual?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40344444
To change keyboard layout in windows
http://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php
About the image of the keyboard, I'm talking about getting a print out of the key distribution of the keyboard you have selected so you can predict the character that will show on the screen
 If you press q on an english keyboard but you have instructed Windows to use a hebrew keyboard you will getHebrew.png, if you have instructed to use the tamil keyboard you'll get Tamil.png To have an idea of wich character you'll get you need a printout of the keyboard you are emulating
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 40359500
For $5.99 you can order the stickers for each Hebrew letter.
http://davka.com/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=152

Here is a printout of the keys.
hebrew
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40373405
thank you!!!
0