Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SIP trunking

Posted on 2014-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Can I have all my phones and extensions traverse across one SIP trunk? Or do I need multiple trunks?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40342502
Normally this is done using one SIP trunk. This trunk has specified how many speak channels you can use at the same time and a series of public telephone numbers you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 40342539
Sorry, let me clarify. My company has 42 employees, each with a separate line and extension. Can all those go over one trunk?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342577
I may not understand you correctly.
Let say that in my company we have 100 phones starting with telephone number 01 1234 56 100 and ending with 01 1234 56 199. Every user has his own external number and his own extension. Let say,user with number 01 1234 56 111 has extension number 111 (internal number), user with 01 1234 56 164 has extension 164, ...
Yes, this can be done with a single SIP trunk.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rlarian
rlarian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342921
if you are familiar with a PRI, the functionality of multiple DIDs on a PRI trunk (23 voice channels) is common place. that same function can be done on a SIP trunk - the simple difference is the number of simultaneous voice channels (sessions really) is flexible from one to hundreds - all dependent on the compression used and bandwidth available on the SIP circuit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rlarian
ID: 40355025
provided options, no response.
0