Solved

How can I recover a disk drive that has a corrupted Master File Table

Posted on 2014-09-24
11
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-10
Receive following when booting Win 7 64 bit.
One of your disks needs to be checked for consistency. You may cancel the disk check, but it is strongly recommended that you continue.
Windows will now check the disk.
Corrupt master file table. CHKDSK aborted.

I can see the drive in explorer but I get message when trying to access the disk.
D:\ is not accessible.
The disk structure is corrupted and unreadable.

How can I recover this from this error and/or access the data on the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:JimWills
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40342595
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40342667
To recover the data you do not need to fix MBR first. Get a copy of GetDataBack from www.runtime.org and scan this drive and see if the data is readable and could be recovered.
If yes - copy out the data and after that perform Update MBR command on this drive. Can be done via command line. Normally it is a FIXMBR command.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40342703
This is just an addon to noxcho's comment. You can use the trial version to scan the disk and see if the files you need are there. If they are, you need to buy the tool so you can actually recover any data.

Anyway, I'd recommend you just recover your data from your backups. There really is never any need for disk recovery tools...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40342896
MBR and MFT are two entirely different items.  One has nothing to do with the other.. the Master Boot Record can exist on any drive format since it is always the very first disk sector on the drive. MFT is specific to NTFS formatted volumes.  There are two copies of it  on the drive if chkdsk can't recover the data then it is rather a long tedious process and your chances of success are limited.  NTFS is fairly resilient but you probably have a failing hard drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40343297
if you do not need the data, i suggest to run the disk manufacturer's disk diagnostic to ensure the drive operates OK - then you can (if needed) - zero out the drive
personally, i run on such drives als the HDDRegenerator - it often fixes these problems :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimWills
ID: 40350205
I would like to thank everyone that replied to my question. I was able to recover my data using GetDataBack. I did have a backup of the disk but some directories were missing, my bad.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40350250
Thanks for feedback.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40350353
before re-using the drive, i would run a diag on it, to be sure the drive is still ok
i use the ubcd for this a lot :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41645543
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41645544
Since noxcho's comment worked for the Asker, that should also be accepted as answer here.

#a40342667
0