Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Drive Security

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
is there a way to password protect a usb drive through Windows 7?
,
to give to someone else and only access with password created?
-
without having to download third party software
?


,
Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40342569
Without third party software, NO, no so far as I have seen from looking around. I do not know of third party software either.

You can consider passwords on documents. This would work for a few documents, not for many documents

I would look for third party encryption applications where you can encrypt the USB key with a key that you can give to someone else.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40342573
How can you password protect Documents
?
,,
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40342582
Look in Office. File, Protect Document will give you the option to add a password. Once added it is tricky to remove, so be sure you want this kind of security (encryption or document passwords).
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342597
if you have enterprise or ultimate versions, you can use bitlocker

Enable BitLocker on USB Flash Drives to Protect Data
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff404223.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40342603
you can also try a flash drive using hardware-based encryption

IRONKEY™ D80 HARDWARE ENCRYPTED FLASH DRIVE
http://www.ironkey.com/en-US/encrypted-storage-drives/d80.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40342718
Thanks
,,
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40342727
You can zip your files into archives using 7-Zip, and password protect them. You can use encryption for that which is very secure.

7-zip is free and the best zipper available, so everyone should have it anyway...:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/7-zip_portable
0