Solved

Best way to manage photos taken in the field with multiple corporate iPhones and iPads

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
15 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-24
I have a client company, a growing electrical contractor, that equips all the field personnel with iPhones and iPads.   The field staff take photos at their jobsites.  The client wants to be able to easily aggregate all these field photos back at the office.

One thought was to register all the devices with the same Apple ID, turn on Photo Stream on all the devices, and have one office computer associated with that same ID, so see the Photo Stream.  Problem: only 10 devices per Apple ID.

The client needs a solution that doesn't impose a lot of procedures on the field personnel.  What's a best practice for this type of need?
0
Comment
Question by:CommandOption
4 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A simple minded and somewhat brute force approach that requires minimal steps and no software would be to plug the phone (or device) into the computer via USB. The Window (Take Action) comes up.

1. Copy the pictures to the local machine.
2. Copy (or move) from the local machine to the server location.

Simple, minimal procedures and known to work.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What about a Dropbox account on all the devices .. there is a setting on Dropbox for iOS called Camera Upload .. which puts photos taken from each device into a common Photo Gallery
https://www.dropbox.com/help/289

Alternatively you put an app on each device that allows users to CHOOSE what photos to send to a common photo gallery on Picasa or other file/image sharing sites
This one is nice - PhotoSync
http://www.photosync-app.com/
0