?
Solved

How to reset a disk marked foreign on Dell Perc 710p Controller

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
10,962 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I had a disk drop out of a RAID-10 array (I think due to power loss)

Removed disk and tested on other system, seems fine.

Was going to change my strategy and reload the server anyways so I deleted the VD in the Setup utility.

Disk still didn't show up.

Then I realized that it was on another tab/page as foreign but have been unable to figure out how to remove/reset it.

When I select it, the only available tasks are to blink or unblink the drive bay.

I've tried both in the onboard config utility and in Dell Openmanage.
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342650
You can't do anything with a disk in a "foreign" state.  In your situation (wiping out and starting over with new VD), you want to CLEAR the foreign configuration.  Do this in CTRL-R, on the VD MGMT screen, highlight the controller (upper-left), F2, Foreign, Clear.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40342746
Can't you clear it using OMSA as per http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/906/t/19341293 ?

(gives me the willies that you have to select the controller rather than the particular disk you want to clear the metadata from, so much so that if there's a spare server on site I'd rather take all the disks out of it and put the disk I want to clear into that just to make sure I don't clear the wrong thing).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MJCS
ID: 40342786
Thanks Poweredge. That worked! Wow, wouldn't call that intuitive. (maybe its just me)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40342823
When the controller boots up, it decides which configuration it (the controller) is going to use, any other configuration causes the controller to hold onto it until the admin can tell it to use it or get rid of it.  Think of it as a controller config, not a disk config, because the foreign configuration can contain multiple disks (RAID 5, etc.).  It helps keep the configurations sorted - sorted by the controller, so you don't have to.  One day you'll be glad it works this way if you ever have multiple disks showing foreign and your array is down, or if you are moving the disks to another system/controller, where you import it and the entire config is applied, causing all the member disks to work where/how they should.

Yes, you can do it in OMSA (Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration (link at top of page), Foreign/Clear from the dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the controller, BUT he had wiped out his OS in order to start over anyway, so there was no OMSA to clear from.
0