Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What issues are expected when creating a new mailbox for an existing user?

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I'm currently in the process of upgrading from Exchange 2007 to 2013, and have been moving mailboxes from the old server to the new one. I have a few mailboxes that are over 20 gigs in size. I've set up limits with the new server to restrict the size to 10 gigs max.

It seems that running archive on some of these mailboxes didn't help much, most likely because the bulk of the e-mail is on the server, but not in Outlook, since it's over a year old. That being said, I figure I have two choice - 1. Delete e-mail older than 1 year on the server to reduce the mailbox size or 2. Create a new mailbox in Exchange 2013, export the data in Outlook to a PST file, disconnect (delete?) the old mailbox, create  a new one on 2013 and import the PST file.

My concern with #1 is that hard drive on the old server is very slow right now, so deleting all that data would take a very long time. I'd like to do #2, but I want to know for sure what issues I would face. I assume internally, the current autocomplete address for this user would not work, but other than that, I don't know how much of an issue this will cause.

Looking for advice on how to proceed. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40342631
if you export on the 2007 server, remove the mailbox and create a new one on the 2013 server, with that limit in place the import will fail

better off deleting messages (or move to pst) to get it under the limit then move the mailbox
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342643
Outlook user will get a bounce back....normally what I do in such case, export everything to PST and then move the empty mailbox to new server and import the data again. If this is not working for you and you want to still create new mailbox, note down legacyexchangedn value for these user, then add X500 custom connector after creating new mailbox with old dn value. This will avoid bounce back for outlook users.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:torns tenkristen
ID: 40343706
Apart from the above suggestions,  I would refer you on this well explained blog that can be a good approach for achieving this task in more appropriate way. It covers all the required aspects for successful migration from exchange 2007 to 2013 : http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx
Moreover, Exchange server deployment assistant is also available from Microsoft that provides step-wise instructions for the same. Please take a look at : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40344365
Is the bounceback for Outlook users the only issue when creating a new mailbox?

I've tried the export to PST and deleting from the old server, but all write requests to this server take a ridiculously long time. It would probably be quicker for me to move the 25 gig mailbox intact to the new server, then to try and delete 20 gigs of data off of it first. I've actually contemplated this as well, moving it intact, then running deletes on the new server, but it seems the old server eventually may have issue here as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40344475
You need to troubleshoot slow server issue first. If required increase RAM and CPU. As mailbox move uses lot of resources on a server. Better to do it during weekends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40344660
The server is 8 years old, one drive in the RAID Is expected to fail soon (likely slowing down the write speeds even more), there's heavy database fragmentation and some other issues. We've already set up a new server, so just have about 10 more mailboxes to move at this point. We'll re-purpose the server for less mission-critical service in the future.
0