?
Solved

Exporting Crystal reports XI to PDF

Posted on 2014-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hello I have a crystal XI report which puts blank pages in between after each page when exported to pdf.The report has no grouping.Only has detail section.Nevere seen this happening.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40342697
Do you have "new page after" for any of the sections ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 40342701
Vasto,
None of the sections has new page after checked.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342846
Check the width of the fields on the  report.

I have seen this when there is a field that is even slightly wider than the page.
BY wider I mean if your page width is 8.5 with 0.5" margins any field that goes even slightly off the right of the will cause this.  This is true even if the data in the field fits on the report.  For instance a Name field set at 0 for the left margin but having a width of 7.55 will cause the added pages.

I assume you also checked to ensure NEW PAGE BEFORE is not checked.

mlmcc
0