?
Solved

Upgrade Dell Poweredge T300 Firmware

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell Poweredge T300 windows 2008 R2, Sp2 server. i need to update firmware (updated BIOS, adapter already). There are many options under the  Dell website and I am not sure which one I need to choose. If I pick the wrong one it would corrupt the OS.

Can someone please tell me?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342712
Picking the wrong one won't corrupt the OS - it simply won't run.

You can use the SBUU (Systems Build and Update Utility) and SUU (Server Updates Utility) combination - boot to SBUU, select Update Firmware, then insert SUU when prompted for the updates repository.

Or you can use Repository Manager, sync with Dell.com, select Linux packages for firmware, then Export to Bootable ISO, boot to it and let it do its thing.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=732C1
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342714
If I pick the wrong one it would corrupt the OS.

actually if the server model doesn't match it will tell you and stop

Dell Server BIOS PowerEdge T300 Version 1.5.2
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=K82X8

second from the bottom; update package for microsoft windows (applies to all downloads)

for the raid adapter, which one do you have - 6/i or 6/e ?
here are links for both

Dell PERC 6/E Adapter Firmware Update
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=3H5G8

Dell PERC 6/i Adapter Firmware, v.6.3.1-0003, A14
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=392W6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40342800
Got it! Thanks so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40342860
I still cannot find 64bit for perc 6/i for some reason.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40342865
What can't you find?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40342893
Dell Open Manage Administrator tells me that the current version of firmware is 6.2.0-0013. The latest version is 6.3.3-0002. I can not find anywhere i can download the latest version. I went to Dell website for this model and all they have is 32bit (not sure what version it is) but no 64bit.

Appreciate you are still helping me!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40342915
0