?
Solved

Cisco Phones on Dell Force 10 C300

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We use Cisco 7945 IP phones with a switchport on the back of the phone so that a user only needs a single port for both phone and PC. We use Cisco switches everywhere but one office and it is very easy to setup a port on the Cisco switches to get this to work like so:

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
     switchport access vlan 10
     switchport voice vlan 800
     spanning-tree portfast

How would I make this work in FTOS?
0
Comment
Question by:gi2unt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rlarian
rlarian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342913
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
    portmode hybrid
     switchport !
     power inline auto

interface Vlan 10
untagged GigabitEthernet1/0/1

interface Vlan 800
tagged GigabitEthernet1/0/1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rlarian
ID: 40355024
provided options, no response.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gi2unt
ID: 40355058
that alone does not do it. There are some lldp configuration that must be done as well.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
J30A4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40935778
protocol lldp
 advertise med
 advertise med voice 800 5 46
 advertise med voice-signaling 800 5 46
 no disable

this should do the trick..
0