Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SFTP file transfer using Vb.Net

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I am working on VS 2012, Vb.Net and transferring / creating a .csv file in the Linux server through SFTP Connection. I have two options, either to go with Chilkat SFTP dll or with SecureFX sftp file transfer.

As our existing project which takes the data in a  byte array variable and creates the file in the Linux Server using FTP connection, we decided to use the existing functions and change the syntax only for SFTP. So, we are not transferring the file. We are creating a file in the Linux Server using SFTP connection.

Using this sample code, I am able to WriteFileBytes in the Linux Server :

http://www.example-code.com/vbdotnet/sftp_writeBinary.asp

But what happens is the file is written in the Root directory of the server. \home\<User_Id>

\home\<User_id> is the Root directory for Linux

and for windows this will be C:\<User_Id>

Once the file is created, i have to move the file from Root Directory to our Specified file location.

Using this sample code : http://www.example-code.com/vbnet/ssh_exec.asp

My question is, Is it difficult to Transfer or Write file in Any Servers ( Linux or Windows ) to a specified file location ???

If possible, What would be the steps i have to follow to directly go to the specified file location ?
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40342874
one simply does a 'cd \diredtory or cd ~\directory for remote and a ldir drive:path
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40342964
I'm sorry , I'm not able to get your answer. This is not just a remote connection. I have to connect through SFTP. This is linux
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40342988
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40344083
@Eric, Thank you !! I am aware about basics mentioned in the link. I have already developed the prototypes using Chilkat sftp and SecureFX sftp.

My Question is, Irrespective of whatever third party dll's we implement in the .Net Project, when we do the File Transfer, Do the files will be transferred only to the Root directory of the user's sftp authentication (Or), Files can be transferred to any where by mentioning the absolute Path ??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40344122
all the tools can navigate but they all do it differently!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40344526
@Eric, My understanding from you is, Nothing to do with SFTP in Linux Server. It's all about Third Party Tools. So we can transfer the file directly to any specific folder in the Linux Server through SFTP connection.

Am i right ???
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40344615
it will also depends on the permission you have on that server. many times, s/ftp users are very limited to specifics folders on the server.
0