Solved

How do I write a special date formula in Excel?

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
How do I write a special date formula in Excel?  
If cell C2 = "Y" I would like today's date plus 15 days to be automatically entered into cell C10.

I am guessing that it would be something like: =If (C2 = 'Y') then C10=TODAY()+15

Also, where do I put the formula?  I looked at the Conditional Formatting area but it seems to be available for changing the color of the cell.

Let's say that today is: March 5, 2014.  A project listed on C1 was completed today and a completion notice has been placed into cell C2: "Yes".  The user should send an email notice to John immediately letting him know that step 2 should be sent out 15 days after the project is finished.  Therefore, I want the system to automatically enter "3/20/2014" into cell C10.

Any assistance that you can give will be appreciated.  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 300 total points
ID: 40342839
You don't want to do the TODAY or NOW function here because it will always be updating to the current date + 15 days. You want to use the original cell value + 15.

Put this formula in C10.

=If (C2 = 'Y', C10=C1+15)

Here is a reference:
http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/if.php
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 300 total points
ID: 40342842
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 100 total points
ID: 40342850
This would go in C10
=IF(C2="Y", Today()+15, Today())

Be sure to format the cell (c10) as a date.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Mika
Joe Mika earned 100 total points
ID: 40342868
Jerry is right, if you use today each time the spreadsheet is opened it will update.

You may want to put completion date in C3 or somewhere, and mark that and C10 as date cells, then you could do
=IF(C2="y",C3+15,"N/A")
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 40353468
Thanks everyone for your suggestions and comments.  I had to go out of town for the job.  Since I am back I will work on updating and testing the project.  I will end the thread soon.

This is great.

Thanks again.

-sherman6789
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 40360207
Thanks for your answers.  They are all helping us on our projects.

-sherman6789
0