?
Solved

Oct 8 of each year

Posted on 2014-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
experts, what would be the formula to arrive at Oct 8 of each year?  It must be dynamic formula and not entered simply as Oct 8, 2014 and change for each year after that.  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40342838
Well, you can start with:
=DATE(2014,10,8)

if you wanted row 1 to be 2014 you could do row() + 2013 for the year . . . or some offset of that kind.

Not sure what you mean by dynamic other then the year has to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40342844
Kyle, thanks.  2014 is hard coded and I really need something dynamic.  Maybe Now()?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40342848
something like:
=DATE(NOw(),10,8))  but I dont think that is the answer
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40342851
Do you want to get 8-Oct-(this year) for the whole year, or should be all dates after 8-Oct to be in next year?

The former is e.g.   = DATE(YEAR(Today()), 10, 8)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40342856
Olemo is correct . . . year(Today()) would get you the current year.
0