Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No SSL padlock in firefox due to favicon

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi All,

Firefox won't show the ssl padlock for my website because it's trying to load favicon.ico from http protocol.  Web Developer Tools->Console Error Loading mixed (insecure) display content on a secure page "http://domain.com/favicon.ico".  I get the expected secure page icons in the latest versions of other browsers I've tested - Chrome, Safari, IE, Opera.

Things I've tried, all tried along with forced reload Ctrl + Shift + r:
various <link> tags -
data url intended to stop the browser from looking <link rel="icon" href="data:;base64,iVBORw0KGgo=">
set the protocol <link rel="shortcut icon" href="https://domain/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
non-protocol url <link rel="shortcut icon" href="//domain/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
different file name <link rel="shortcut icon" href="/someothername.ico" type="image/x-icon">
no <link> at all
deleting the favicon.ico from the server

If I go to about:config and set browser.chrome.favicons to false and browser.chrome.site_icons to false I get the padlock but I can't expect users to do this.  :)

Thank you in advance for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:foxymoron7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342873
Are you loading both secure and insecure content?  Try changing the code so it doesn't pull anything from an unsecure source and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:foxymoron7
ID: 40342885
Thanks for your reply Sean,

I'm not loading any insecure content on the page, firefox is trying to "autoload" the favicon, even when it doesn't exist.  I've even tried hard coding the https protocol into a <link> tag for the icon with no luck.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342887
I don't see that problem on my site at https://www.dibsiam.com/ .  Try that and let me know whether it works.  What version of Firefox?  Mine is just now trying to update to 32.0.3.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40342891
Perhaps give it a favicon?  (In the secure content folder)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:foxymoron7
ID: 40342914
I'm a gigantic licorice flavored dum-dum.  I found an included file in my cms that had a <link href="http://... line in it.

Thanks Sean for having the right answer and thanks to Dave for subtly nudging me to look deeper.  Sorry to both of you for wasting your time on my mistake.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40342917
Anytime.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40342933
No problem.  It's what we're here for.
0