Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a session table

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Sorry for the novice question here. I'm working on a database design and I'm trying to figure out how to create a session table. For example, if someone logs into the application and then gets timed out, how can I keep their session login information so when they come back to the application it remembers who they are and can take them right back to where they were in the application. Is there an article that explains how to create/store a users session information for retrieval and bringing them back to the application where they were and continuing where they left off?  See the embedded image for the current design.

database diagram
Thanks for any help.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40342894
What 'session' are you referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 40342906
Hi Dave,

Thank you for replying to my post.  My apologies if my explanation wasn't clear.  I was referring to the user session when a user logs into the application.  Does this help explain a little better?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40342931
Only slightly.  How is the user logging in?  What kind of application?  Is it a web page on a web server?  While web servers set up 'sessions', I don't remember SQL server doing that.  You have to know what is setting up the session before you can capture any info about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 40342944
It is going to be a VB.NET web application.  Now, we are still determining if we will store the username/password in a sql table, but it will be a web application on a web server.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40343030
If you are going to have remote users logging in, a username/password table would be the most common way of doing that.  I don't know how to save and restore ASP session name and info on IIS.  I've done it on PHP but for the data, it would require putting the data into the data base since the session variables disappear when the session expires.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aneesa83 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40343256
The session state provider is configured in your web.config using the sessionState element. For SQL server you set the mode to SQLServer and configure a connection string.
0