Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

javascript on click

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
When toner is onclick, I want to capture 'name' and 'brand'. how can I code in javascript?
Below codes is in ascx and within master page with form name: form1


      <select name="brand">
        <option value="HP">HP</option>
        <option value="Canon">Canon</option>
      </select>
      <a href="Category.aspx?name=Toner"" id=">Toner</a>
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40342908
test page : http://jsfiddle.net/h5m6vusm/
please note I added ID attribute to the elements

window.onload = function() {
   document.getElementById("toner").onclick = function() {
         var brand = document.getElementById("brand");
         brand = brand.options[brand.selectedIndex].value;
         // checking :
         alert( brand );
   }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40342920
not working. please provide complete codes link included jquery.
And I want to redirect to category.asp not alert. thanks,
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40342923
what do you mean by "not working" ?
do you mean on your side ? did you read all my comment regarding the ID ?
could you provide a link to your page to check ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40342945
<a href="Category.aspx?name=Toner"" id=">Toner</a> and I want to get value from name as well. maybe I should rename to productType=Toner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40342954
<asp:DropDownList runat="server" ID="brand">
                                                <asp:ListItem selected="True" Text="HP" Value="HP"></asp:ListItem>
                                                <asp:ListItem Text="Canon" Value="Canon"></asp:ListItem>
                                            </asp:DropDownList>



<asp:DataList Width="800px" runat="server" ID="dataListBrand" RepeatColumns="8" RepeatDirection="Vertical" >
                                            <ItemTemplate>
                                             <li>
                                             <a href="Brand.aspx?Name=<%# Eval("name") %>">
                                             <asp:Label Width="140px" runat="server" ID="repeatListItemCategory" Text='<%# Bind("name") %>'></asp:Label>                                            
                                             </a>
                                             </li>
                                            </ItemTemplate>
                                            </asp:DataList>        



Let me put the exact codes for you to review.

If <a href="Brand.aspx?Name=<%# Eval("name") %>"> is clicked, it is a link then I
want to capture both values from <a href="Brand.aspx?Name=<%# Eval("name") %>"> and brand.

Sorry for any confuse.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishal Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343645
Hello  ITsolutionWizard,

Please check with following code:

Javascript:
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function SayHello(txt, contact) {
            document.getElementById("<%= brand.ClientID %>");
            alert(document.getElementById("<%= brand.ClientID %>").value);
            alert(txt);
            window.open(contact, "Tesst");
            return false;
        }
    </script>

Open in new window


Source :

<asp:DropDownList runat="server" ID="brand">
        <asp:ListItem Selected="True" Text="HP" Value="HP"></asp:ListItem>
        <asp:ListItem Text="Canon" Value="Canon"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>
    <asp:DataList Width="800px" runat="server" ID="dataListBrand" RepeatColumns="8" RepeatDirection="Vertical">
        <ItemTemplate>
            <li><a href="" onclick='javascript:return SayHello("<%# Eval("name") %>","Brand.aspx?Name=<%# Eval("name") %>");'>
                <asp:Label Width="140px" runat="server" ID="repeatListItemCategory" Text='<%# Bind("name") %>'></asp:Label>
            </a></li>
        </ItemTemplate>
    </asp:DataList>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40344661
quick and accurate
0