?
Solved

vb TextBoxes

Posted on 2014-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hi All
Creating new Textboxes

 dim txt as new system.windows.forms.textbox
 dim cnt as integer = 0

 on a tabpage button Click event create the textbox

 tabpage.controls.Add(txt)

 cnt = cnt + 1
 txt.top =  = 25
 txt.name = "TextNam" & cnt.tstring

Creating 5 or more new textboxes named textnam1 - 5

I would like to create a handler / check to ensure txtname1 2 & 3 have no contol over the entry but 4 integer and 5 currency entries only


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kevinfeening
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40342985
you need to use AddHandler to bind your event to a method. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6yyk8z93(v=vs.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40342987
for 4 and 5, instead of a textbox, you should use a NumericUpDown control: http://www.dotnetheaven.com/article/numericupdown-control-in-vb.net
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40343224
*** I know using the try catch block in this manner is not good practice but I've seen it done in training videos.
For the integer textbox try:
        AddHandler txt.TextChanged, AddressOf Text_Changed
    Private Sub Text_Changed(ByVal eventsender As System.Object, ByVal eventargs As System.EventArgs)
        Try
            Dim i As Integer
            i = Int(txt.Text)
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox("Invalid Character")
        End Try
    End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 40343284
Tried
 
Private Sub Text_Changed(ByVal eventsender As System.Object, ByVal eventargs As System.EventArgs)
         Try
             Dim i As Integer
             i = Int(txt.Text)

but txt.text errors txt not declared

This is along the lines I need
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40343596
you need to use the eventsender:

Private Sub Text_Changed(ByVal eventsender As System.Object, ByVal eventargs As System.EventArgs)
         Try
             dim txt = directcast(eventsender, textbox)
             Dim i As Integer
             i = Int(txt.Text)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 40343612
Thanks
But

i = Int(txt.Text)

now has error

Option strict on Disallows implicit conversion from object to integer
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343717
you can try:

integer.tryparse(txt.Text, i)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343864
again saw that you are inserting in a tabpage:
        AddHandler TabPage.Controls(txt.Name).TextChanged, AddressOf Text_Changed

   Private Sub Text_Changed(ByVal eventsender As System.Object, ByVal eventargs As System.EventArgs)
        Try
            Dim i As Integer
            i = CInt(Int(TabPage.Controls(txt.Name).Text))
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox("Invalid Character")
        End Try
    End Sub
0