?
Solved

Print Spooler Windows 7 Stopping

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hey guys,

One of the Pc's here the Print Spooler just starts and then stops again repeatedly.

I checked the event logs it throws event ID 7034 and 7031.

How do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40342968
Hi,

Did you try to remove the drivers and install it again?


You can also try this.
Remove the driver then go to:
1. Open regedit (e.g. click Start, key regedit and press Enter)
2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers
3. Under this key, there will be the keys Version-2 and Version-3 (one or the other of these may be absent - not a problem)
4. The sub-keys under these contain the printer driver configuration information
5. Delete all the sub-keys inside Version-2 and Version-3, do not delete these keys only the sub-keys.
6. Install again the driver.

Let us know if helped.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NARANTHIRAN earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343356
Delete all the print job from this path “c:\windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS”
and try restarting the Print Spooler..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40343653
check it's power settings - it may be turning off to save power after some time
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40345003
Thanks!
0