Solved

what is the cost of a high voltage regulator for a 42" LG Flatscreen television?

Posted on 2014-09-24
17
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello and Good Evening Everyone.

             I am wondering what the cost would be for a high voltage regulator for a 42" LG Flatscreen television.  Any shared input in response to this question will be greatly appreciated.

             Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Could you please be more exactly about that voltage regulator?

Do you mean at the input of your TV, so the mains input voltage is stable for TV?
In this case what is the input voltage in the country where you live?

Or do you speak about a component inside the TV which has to be repaired?
In this case what is exactly does work on your TV?

In both cases  what is the exact model of your TV?

"42" Flat screen LG" is not enough. There are OLED, LED, LCD, Plasma...TVs and they have different specs.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You'd need to give us the manufacturer and part number of the regulator. But generally such transistor or IC parts don't cost a lot, maybe from a $ to a couple of them. It also depends on where you are located, as the prices aren't the same in every country. Sometimes it can be hard to find the exact parts, and also, often you have to buy a couple of them...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
also - the exact TV model can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           Thanks so much for getting back with me so soon in response to my question.  With regards to the confusion surrounding my question, I must apologize for the lack of  detailed information.   Basically, the television set only makes a click sound and nothing more when turned on.  A picture or sound is never produced.  The model number of this television is 42LC2D-UE with a manufacture date of February 2007.  Just in case this is needed as well, the serial number is 702MXBP0R549.

           If more information is needed, please feel free to let me know and I will furnish it as soon as possible.  Once again, many thanks everyone for  your followups.   I look forward to receiving further feedback to this question.  

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
This widens the issue to many more things than just a "Voltage Regulator". It could be the Powersupply, or other parts of the TV. Before looking for the price of a voltage regulator you should concentrate on finding the actual cause of the problem. This can only be done by opening it up and inspecting it. For that you need some electronic background, which, based on how you asked the Question, I doubt you have.

In my point of view your only option is to get an electronic person look at the TV, and have him repair it. The price of the defective part(s) will of course be almost irrelevant, as the time and labor will probably be far more expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hello

            I am asking this question on behalf of a friend, not myself.  As I understand her situation, the television has been looked at by someone with some degree of electronic repair background.  Now, I do not know what his credentials are with respect to formal training, education, certifications, licenses, etc.  At any rate, he diagnoised the problem as being a defective high voltage regulator.   Her friend wants to obtain this part to purchase which brings me to the gist of this post.  I hope everything I just said made sense.  If more clarification is needed, let me know.

             Thanks

             George
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
As I mentioned the price of the part very likely will be irrelevant. Those things just cost a couple of $'s, if even that much. The problem most of the time is getting them, as they often aren't freely available on the market, or you need to find a similar part that acts the same.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I think he is looking for SMPS that converts AC to DC.  Which is basically a fancy name for the power supply.  Switched-mode power supply.

Look below.  Best Buy sells it and look for substitute parts if the native not available.

Part no: 6709900016C
SMPS,AC/DC, LGLP2637HEP 90VTO264V 215W 47TO63HZ UL/CSA/SEMKO YY / AT / H&E YUYANG TELECOM CO.,LTD
http://www.scribd.com/doc/21548632/32LC2DU-Service

https://www.partstore.com/Model/LG+Electronics+Incorporated/LG+Electronics%2FZenith/42LC2DUE.aspx
https://bestbuy.partsearch.com/Part/LG+Electronics+Incorporated/LG+Electronics%2fZenith/42LC2DUE/LG+Electronics+Incorporated/LG+Electronics%2fZenith/CRB31204301/New.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I think Tira25 provided the best info for your friend: the electrical diagram and the service manual with part numbers.
As I have scribd account, I downloaded the service manual and I upload it here for you, so your friend may print or look better in PC.

Now your friend can have a close look and say exactly what failed and what must be replaced.

There is only one thing which I cannot agree, but maybe I am wrong, due to misuse of the words and their meaning.
The SMPS is not a high-voltage regulator.


The SMPS takes the normal mains and convert the AC input of the TV in many lower DC voltages for different parts of the circuit.
A SMPS does basically a conversion from AC in DC, then uses high frequency oscillator 30-100KHz, transformer, then rectifier + filters to output(s). Considering 230VAC in Europe, the voltage inside does not go higher than 450VDC inside the power supply. In US is lower. That is not high-voltage.
There is another part of the TV where you have high-voltage.
In the old times with CRT screens it use to be the high-voltage electrons accelerator, but as we know that you have an LCD screen, then the light for the LCD screen is provided in many cases by a fluorescent tube with cold cathodes, only 2 pins, 1 by each side and that tube requires an inverter.
The inverter produces high-voltage. It converts the normal DC and produces 5000V or more, in low current.
Is it the back-light of LCD made with fluorescent tube? If yes, then I can understand the word high-voltage used by your friend and expecting to refer at the inverter for that tube.
If that is not the case and he refers to something else, as for example an Integrated Circuit (IC) voltage regulator, then he should identify that component clear based on the manual provided by Tira25.
Then we can discuss further.
As we are in different regions of the globe, you will get the answers at different time.
Now the job falls again on your technical friend's shoulders...
21548632-32LC2DU-Service.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I still think a voltage regulator in question is part of a power supply in TV.   A flyback transformer (or voltage inductor), as mentioned viki, only used for CRT screens.  And even if it break, the TV would still produce an audio.  It only uses to control a horizontal beam in CRT.  Nothing else.   So the picture would be black, but you would still hear an audio.

I think we are confused why he calls it *high* voltage regulator.   They are only Active (increase the power going to the TV when the power drops) and Passive (limit the amount of voltage going to TV).  So it should be on the same board as power supply.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The "someone who looked at the TV" would have seen the manufacturer and part number of the defective device. Just ask him for that part number and then it will be easier. Besides that, he should should be able to find the price for the device himself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

             The link provided is for a LCD TV Service Manual for the Model 32LC2D.  However, the model number of the defective television set is 42LC2D-UE.  Can the service manual contained within the link also be used for the model 42LC2D-UE?

             Thank you

             George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Yes, and It is a manual for 32LC2D(U)-UE, 37LC2D-UE, and 42LC2D-UE models.  Such indicated on the front title page.
Viki downloaded it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hello Everyone,

              Thanks so much for your shared advise and especially the resourceful links.  I have printed out all of the information contained within the links and will be giving it to my friend tomorrow.  

               Once again, many thanks for your guidance.

                George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
You bet.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Thank you for the points.
It would be very nice if you could provide later a short feedback, so we we also know what was defective and if our presumptions were right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hello

           Thank you for your shared input.   As I get updates on this situation, I will post more information.  Once again, many thanks for your help.

            George
0