Solved

2 or more simultaneously users on same PC running Windows

Posted on 2014-09-24
6
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
What software can I use to use my Windows PC so I can connect 2 or more monitors,keyboards and mice.
E.g 2 or more person can use the PC at same time.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 251 total points
ID: 40343028
We use nComputing X Series to connect 4 users at the same time. ncomputing.com
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 249 total points
ID: 40343353
Gabriel, you should at least mention this http://www.ncomputing.com/mslicensing
Q: What is the appropriate MS operating system product for me to license and use for multi-user computing with NComputing products:

A: Microsoft Windows Server products are the operating systems licensed, designed and supported by Microsoft for multiple simultaneous users. You must also obtain the appropriate number of Microsoft OS and client access licenses that are necessary for the number of users or devices that access and use the server. Please refer to the NComputing support knowledge base at www.ncomputing.com/support for OS compatibility information.

Q: Can I run Windows 7, Windows 8 or any other Microsoft client operating system product to allow multiple simultaneous users to access and use the operating system software?

A: No, that is not permitted. You should instead purchase and run the Microsoft Windows Server operating system software that is appropriate for your needs. You must also obtain the appropriate number of Microsoft client access licenses that are necessary for the number of users or devices that access and use the server. Only Microsoft Windows Server software is licensed, designed and supported by Microsoft for multiple simultaneous users.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 251 total points
ID: 40343723
McNife that is for one of their other products, the x series does support Windows 7, not sure of Windows 8. They are pushing their other products hard. We have used them for years and are currently using win 7. You just have to have licenses for each sub system. Also, some Linux distros supports this natively.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 249 total points
ID: 40343766
Gabriel, please read the link, it applies to x-series explicitely. You may not use it with windows 7 or 8. See my above quote, last sentence.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 251 total points
ID: 40343847
Sorry, I am just speaking on our experience with them. But like I said we have been using them for years and before we upgraded the systems with nComputing, we contacted them and about Windows 7 compatibility. They told us we could use Windows 7 as long as we had a license for each of the extended systems as well. In their support forum they have support for x series for Windows 7 as well. What we were told is that they just do not like the x series anymore and are pushing the other products and they did not have any projected end of life for the x series in the near future. They "feel" their product does not have the full capabilities that it should with Windows 7 and 8 but it does function well and we have had no issues with the product. We just upgraded our systems to Windows 7 just a few months ago.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 249 total points
ID: 40343869
" I am just speaking on our experience with them" - sure. It was not in question that you could do it, but you may not do it.
"They told us we could use Windows 7 as long as we had a license for each of the extended systems as well." - Then they are not knowing what they are talking about. Their own website says something altogether different.

By the way, that is not the only product on the market, but also xp unlimited. It is the same story with them... you may only use it with appropriate Microsoft products and licensing. But it works without :)
0