?
Solved

Allow this server to send and receive live migrations of virtual machines (when setting up hypervisor)

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
When setting up Hyper-V Host:

Allow this server to send and receive live migrations of virtual machines

Is there any point in checking this on the odd chance you might do a live migration 5 years from now?
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40343104
Yes. You may want a second host for capacity. You need live migrations to facilitate capacity management.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MJCS
ID: 40343106
Can this be changed later?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RantCan
RantCan earned 600 total points
ID: 40343109
Typically applies to failover clustering. Won't do any harm for a single host. But if you are not clustering hosts, why enable in the first place?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1400 total points
ID: 40343119
This just flips the toggle on install. From a purely "least privilege" standpoint, I'd not turn it on unless you plan on using it immediately. Smaller security footprint. If you want it down the road, there are steps (not overcomplicated) that can turn it on.
0