Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My OS X XAMPP (latest) suddenly has status 'mysql deactivated'

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Worked fine last week.
phymyadmin runs

user pma has NO permissions

No database phymyadmin
No database pma
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40343213
What happens when you press the Start button for Mysql in the XAMPP control panel?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40343314
Have you changed anything  for MySQL (passwords, config files, etc.)?    Check whether this helps
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40343319
It happens once to me the same when I install Skype in my system... Somehow the ports were changed and then I modified ini files of php and it worked out well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346937
I looked my XAMPP last night and it said MySQL was deactivated.  But it wasn't.  Everything including phpMyAdmin and other code was still running.  Note that phpMyAdmin won't run if MySQL isn't running.  I think there is a problem with the status detection code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 40371979
That's what I finally came to too.
Thanks everyone!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ralph
ID: 40371982
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40372002
You're welcome!!
0