Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP CSI Shell has stopped working

Posted on 2014-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
2,854 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
HP CSI Shell error occurs when installing printer in HP Elitebook 840G1 (driver HP LASERJET Pro 400 M401d).
HP-CSI-Shell.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shydoc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40343141
I would remove the printer (if it is there) and then delete the printer driver (if it is there) from Printer Server Properties, Drivers tab.

Restart the computer and then see if HP has a Windows 8.1 driver for that machine. I have my Windows 8.1 laptop with a couple of HP 600 - 602 printers and they work fine. You probably just need a newer driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40343222
Have already tried uninstalling and reinstalling with the Windows 8.1 driver but experiencing the same issue. Other computers with the same build and OS works fine, only this particular laptop having this problem.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40343341
Your screenshot shows that the setup is crashing. I don't think you need to use that setup, you could as well feed the printer setup wizard an .inf-file. Get it extracted from the driver download. Do you know how to do that?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40343472
I'm afraid I don't know how to extract the .inf files from setup. A guide is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40343484
This should be your download (HP unidriver 5.9, x64, english): http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdDetails/?sp4ts.oid=5096263&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3Didx%253D%257CswItem%253Dds_99374_9%257CswEnvOID%253D4158%257CitemLocale%253D%257CswLang%253D8%257Cmode%253D%257Caction%253DdriverDocument&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken 
Download it and use 7-zip (a freeware zip program, http://www.7-zip.org/ ) to extract everything right from that downloaded file to some folder that you like. Now use the printer installation wizard and point it to that folder and there you go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40343631
The download is .exe file
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343639
Other computers with the same build and OS works fine, <-- New information.

Try System File Checker:  Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run a second time, restart and Test again.

If that fails, you may need to run a Windows 8 /8.1 Refresh. Do this from Action Center, Recovery options. Your data will be protected but you will have to re-install some software.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343648
"The download is .exe file" - I know. Please do as suggested and unzip it using 7zip, 7zip can do it. If you prefer not to do this, as I can see, it is an self-extracting executable, on launch it will ask to extract to a folder of your liking.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40349192
The problem is solved. The USB cable only works with one USB port and doesn't detect other USB ports. However, the USB mouse works with all the ports. Kind of bizzare.

Anyway, I will award the points for assistance and I learned a few things. Thank you Hurst and McKnife.
0