?
Solved

Microsoft Licensing for remote users

Posted on 2014-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,

I am trying to understand the licensing term for remote users. We have about 10 Active Directory users using remote desktop connection from their laptop to connect to office PCs.

What type of licensing does the remote desktop connection require? And could someone provide articles or links for me to read?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40343191
If you have 10 concurrent users on a remote desktop server, you need 10 RDS CALS. You only need licenses for as many concurrent users as you will have. They are purchased in packs of five. If you have an EA with M$FT, you May have an RDS entitlement already. Please see this introduction.   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753650.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343386
RantCan is incorrect in that Microsoft does not license by concurrent connection - they license by HUMAN BEING or by DEVICE.

Next, it depends on how they access things.  If they go through an RD Gateway server, then each user needs an RDS CAL.  If they access via VPN or something crazy like ports forwarded through a firewall, then you don't need RDS CALs.  

Regardless, you DO need Windows CALs.  

And again, it's by HUMAN BEING or DEVICE.  (Device doesn't make much sense unless you have a communal PC that many people use who will NOT use any other devices).  

The best thing to read is the license agreement you probably clicked right through (as most of us usually do).  But that said:

License information provided here is "best efforts".  The comments of the respondents are based on interpretation of the license agreements and their knowledge of the particular laws and regulations in their geographic location.  Laws in your location may invalidate certain aspects of the license and/or licenses can change.  "They told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid excuse in an audit.  You need to contact the license granting authority to confirm any advice offered here.
0