Solved

CTB-Locker (Critoni) virus

Posted on 2014-09-24
9
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
I have  a computer (win 7) with this virus on it. How can I get it removed and files unencrypted?
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40343344
2 Ways to resolve this:

1. Pay the ransom
2. Restore the files from backup

No other way exists unfortunately.

Removal should be relatively easy if you read this blog:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/ctb-locker-ransomware-information
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 40351025
Thanks for your response. I looked on the web and bleeping computer has a thread going on decrypting the files. I am waiting on someone to figure out how to do it. I refuse to pay the ransom.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40351041
Totally understand your feelings with not wanting to pay.  Do you have a backup to recover from, or are you waiting for someone to figure out how to de-crypt the files?

Alan
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 40351455
I am waiting. It is not urgent. I reinstalled Windows on another hard drive and can wait this out. I am hoping in time that  someone is able to help me. I do have some of the files backed up so it is not to bad for me.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40351638
No problems - I'll keep my fingers crossed.  Do you have Shadow Copies Enabled?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40417111
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 40414906
Please close it!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40417112
Why isn't my comment sufficient as an answer?
0