Solved

Hub Transport Rule

Posted on 2014-09-24
16
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hello Team,
ABC.com is the Internal domain

I have a Query Regarding HUB Transport rule. User Request is,

Want to Setup a Rule so that any incoming and Outgoing mail coming to & from xxx@abc.com (From anywhere) will go to one External Email address AndyNavi@gmail.com

What createria need to set to seting up this rule. As i checked, we need to create a Two rule for inside and Outside the organization.

Please suggest for the same.

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40343199
Why not have the user setup an outlook rule that forwards all mail to external mailbox?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40343211
for creating through Outlook rule. Soem time create a problem. or i think if outlook is close that rule might be not work.

So i want to create it on Hub Transport rule.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40343217
Creating a server side rule from outlook on the mailbox will get it done; I have done it before. Here is a walkthrough. http://www.clemson.edu/ccit/email_accounts/email/exchange/HowTo/OL_RedirectWRule.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40343220
Two questions here

First of all rule is set for when message arrive. Means incoming email. But we need both Incoming and Outgoing email going from & to  internal email address to Any

Second, We need to set this for 5 Mailboxes. If we follow your way, then we need to set it up by login to every mailbox. But still outgoing email from that address will not achieved


thanks,
Andy
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40343290
you can create hub transport rule to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40343343
yes.. Hub Teansport Rule, What Creteria need to Set. As i mentioned above what is my requirement..

My reason to raising the question to get clear what creteria need to Set in Transport rule

thanks,
Andy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 40343357
Do you want to notify to other users that emails are being forwarded to other ID?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40343365
Yes.
They have sent a Request to do the Same

on 5 address this need to be Set for sendign mail to one Particular External email id.

I am again writing my question.

When email came to the 5 address.. and when any mail sent from these 5 address , that mail will send to External email address. (this include all internal and outside organization ) email.

I hope this time you got my requst. Let me know if still have a Doubts

Thanks,
Andy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 40343403
Attached the document. Ignore previous one
Transport-rule.docx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40343424
I have seen the Doc you have shared.

But In this you have not mentioned Inside and outside the organization..??
And also confirm two rules are required for this ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40343443
You need for only five users as you mentioned.  Yes two rules is better to keep isolotion of the rules.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40343469
But In this you have not mentioned Inside and outside the organization..??
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaurav Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40343591
Yes, if you want then you can mention Inside Organization for Incoming emails and Outside for Outgoing emails.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40343798
Also confirm, if i can apply forwarding from Mailbox Property for incoming emails. and for outgoing emails can we apply Transport Rule.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 40343920
Forwarding from mailbox property, first you will need to create Mail contact for External ID and for outgoing u can create transport rule.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40351570
Good
0