Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does the SUM formula not work?

Posted on 2014-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I trust someone can figure out what is causing a simple SUM statement to fail.  My suspicion is that it has something to do with the values being generated in cells DI11 through DX65.
First, I am trying to use the following formula to test for multiple conditions.
=IF(OR(ISTEXT(B11)=TRUE, ISTEXT(C11)=TRUE, ISTEXT(D11)=TRUE, ISTEXT(E11)=TRUE, ISTEXT(F11)=TRUE), "1", "0")
If any of the cells referenced in the formula are true, I want a one (1) in the cell.  If any of the cells referenced in the formula are false, I want a zero (0) in the cell.
While the formula seems to work the way I want it, the SUM formula does not total.
What suggestions are there for fixing this anomaly?
Bill aka CowboyWM
Test.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:cowboywm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40343582
see it works now.

the problem was when you put the "1" in double qoutes and SUM does not work in text. anything input which is between double qoutes excel considers it as text not a number.

so i fixed it, now your SUM works.  check the attached file.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343583
attachment
Test.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40344421
The above formula works, but this could be greatly simplified by using this formula instead (copied down):
DI11: =IF(COUNTA(B11:F11)>0,1,0)
DJ11: =IF(COUNTA(I11:M11)>0,1,0)
..and so on for the remaining columns.

I've attached a modified version of your workbook with all these formulas updated.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-Test-mod.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cowboywm
ID: 40344669
Long hours causes errors not easily seen.  A second pair of eyes is just what I was looking for.  Thank you for pointing out my oversight.

Bill aka CowboyWM
0