Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Collect input elements as one string

Posted on 2014-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Trying to collect all form elements and take all the values into one string.  In short, I am trying to validate all inpput options in one fail swoop.  Looking for a particular string within the one big blob of text.

var elements = document.forms["myForm"].getElementsByTagName("input");
	allList = elements.join();
	alert(allList);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mopar003
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierre Cornelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343332
Are you using JQuery? If so you could easily do this with a call to serialize function
e.g. var s = $('#yourFormName').serialize();

See here for API and example: http://api.jquery.com/serialize/

if you need pure javascript you can do it like this:
var elements = document.getElementById('myForm').getElementsByTagName('input');
var allList = '';
for (var i=0; i<elements.length; i++ )
{
    allList += elements[i].value;
}
	alert(allList);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40343673
you may use :
var elements = document.forms["myForm"].getElementsByTagName("input");
var fields = [];
for(var i=0;i<elements.length;i++) {
        if( elements[i].name ) { // check if it have a name... or maybe in your case a valid ID
             var field = elements[i].name + "=" + encodeURIComponent( elements[i].value );
             fields.push(field);
        }
}
fields = fields.join();
alert(fields);

Open in new window

0