Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-in Fastest way to validate data against a SQL database

Posted on 2014-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hi

I have an Excel add-in (VB.net) that is used to upload data to a SQL table.
The process requires a number of checks against other SQL tables for eg machine part number
before it is uploaded. This slows things down a lot.
Is there a way to get the data to the server first (without creating additional tables) to speed
up things?
Or would it be better to pull a datatable down from SQL?
What code would I use?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40343660
Maybe you need to rethink about that process.
Why it's Excel doing all the work? Why not pass the hard work to SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343788
>Is there a way to get the data to the server first (without creating additional tables) to speed
 up things?
A vastly better idea would be to first load the data into SQL Server using a 'staging' table, or more than one table if needed, without validations.   I usually prefix these tables ssis_ or stg_.

Then you can write and execute Stored Procedures code to perform any data validations / JOINs / whatever in the staging table, before inserting into the ultimate destination table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40344643
Thanks Jim
Great answer
0