?
Solved

Microsoft Open Volume License

Posted on 2014-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,

Could someone explain why it is important to use volume licensing from Microsoft? We have purchased a few products of Office 2010 Home and Business from normal software vender not through volume licensing. And a few PCs are using the home and business license in the company. Will this have impact on Internal audit for usage of Microsoft's product?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40343351
it's not important. as long as you can prove that you have licenses for those installs, you are fine.

in fact volume licensing can be harder to understand.  at least with retail you know exactly where you stand.

Also volume licensing just means you can install x number of copies but can also be harder to manage, and may require more effort overall.

I use both. there is no requirement to use vol licensing at all.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40343446
Steven Wells is mistaken or at least misleading.  If you wanted to use an RDS server, you MUST use Volume Licenses of Office.  Retail and OEM licenses cannot be installed on an RDS server.  Additionally, a volume license edition will have a different feature set and can be deployed through imaging processes (unlike retail and oem licenses).  Further, your management of the licenses can be easier as you can simply sign in to the VL service center and download media and see the the number of licenses you have.

Note: you asked "Could someone explain why it is important to use volume licensing from Microsoft?" - that's what I'm answering.  It's important if you want to use RDS, imaging, or easier license management.  All these things can save time and thus money and most people would consider that important.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343461
Hi, I am not mistaken. I understand the requirements for Volume Licensing of Office on RDS servers. That was not what was asked in the original question.

ie, you don't need to have volume licenses on all your enterprise installs.    

There of course are requirements where volume licenses are needed, such as imaging and remote desktop etc.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40343488
Then misleading as I said.  If you were aware of the instances where it was required, why not include that with your answer for a more complete answer given the vagueness of the question?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343490
For example, if volume licenses are purchased for all users and an RDS server is eventually implemented, you would not need to buy any more office licenses to use Office on that RDS server.  HOWEVER, if they buy all home and business licenses now, implementing an RDS solution later and running office on it will more than double their licensing costs later ... I'd say that could be pretty important.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40348209
you both are correct, based on application
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40374245
Thank you for the additional information!
0