?
Solved

VB.net 'DataAccess' is not defined

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hi
In the following VB.net code I get the error 'DataAccess' is not defined

Dim cnn As DataAccess = New DataAccess(CONNECTION_STRING)

I have the following at the top of my module. What else do I need
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisfr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343539
What is DataAccess supposed to be?
If it's a third-party assembly, refer to their documentation.

Maybe you need a SqlConnection object instead.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343714
Where did you find DataAccess? It is not pure .Net for sure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40343787
I saw it at this link
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40343794
forgot to paste the link?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40344659
Thanks for the help
0