Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

os2 computer

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have an old computer that is running my voice mail software Repartee which runs on os2 operating system. Is there any way to clone the hard drive to another computer if computer fails? I need to buy time until I figured out our plan.
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 40343547
You can probably use any cloning software to clone the disk, for example the free and OpenSource CloneZilla:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=clonezilla

When an exact 1to1 clone is made, the OS shouldn't matter.

But you'd probably need to get a replacement PC with the same mainboard and specs as the old one, which can be hard, as this probably is really old.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 501 total points
ID: 40343950
In my experience, pulling apart an old PC like this to pull the drive for imaging is risky.   The most likely things to fail of age are the "moving parts" items - the disk drive and the power supply (fan).

Guess what component you stress the most when pulling a drive or imaging a drive?  The drive itself.

Make sure you have a plan in place to manage a failure -before- you start fooling with the system.  I also find it helps to set expectation with the users, and pick a low-risk time to do it (not right before your busiest phone week of the year...).

"We need to make a backup of this ancient voice mail system.  Sometimes with old systems like this even simple tasks like a backup can be the final straw that kills them.  So make sure you clean out your voice mail box, including any saved messages, before Friday at 5PM, just to be safe."

One option is to consider virtualizing the system.  Voice mail hardware may be a problem, though, depending on how it is connected.

http://ps-2.kev009.com/michaln/history/vm.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 498 total points
ID: 40348809
For backing up by image, any recent disk imaging software that boots from CD will probably do. You could try i.e. Acronis, O&O and others. If you're on budget, even a recent linux rescue CD will contain an acceptable imaging tool (try this one).

As transplant target I would recommend to be as close as possible to the original hardware, to prevent hassle with missing drivers. To be on the safe side, I would recommend to set up the rescue system in advance, and test it. So your users won't have to ruin your day with complaints when you've got stuck.

By the way: Have you thought of virtualizing the system ? I don't have done that yet, but maybe some of the virtualization platforms might be able to just clone your machine into a guest VM on an actual Win8.1 machine. You should try to contact i.e VMware support and describe your system as good as possible - maybe the can help you out on that way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40377539
na
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Have you ever run into that annoying problem where the computer won't boot?  Wouldn't it be great if you had a tool that would make that disk boot again?  I have found one tool that works more often than not ...
When you discover the power of the R programming language, you are going to wonder how you ever lived without it! Learn why the language merits a place in your programming arsenal.
Hi friends,  in this video  I'll show you how new windows 10 user can learn the using of windows 10. Thank you.
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seveā€¦

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question