Solved

High spam rate

Posted on 2014-09-25
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Hi all,

Our company's email email server is getting 93% spam within 24hrs and 10k incoming emails altogether.
I've heard than average spam rate is near 70% - I suppose not much can be done to stop it but will it ever settle down ?

BTW. We are in motor trade in UK, using ORF fusion.
0
Comment
Question by:charlie_301
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ganesh Kumar A
Ganesh Kumar A earned 100 total points
ID: 40343625
The best idea is to put spam firewall in place, Barracuda does pretty good job. You can filter using public IP if you find the spoofing address of spam.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 300 total points
ID: 40343705
You can work you way up the chain:
1. Most professional grade mail servers that organisations host on premises, like Exchange, have antispam capabilities: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201691(v=exchg.150).aspx
2. Adding in a perimeter antispam VM/appliance helps. We're using Fortimail and 6 months in, it has learned and is continuously learning the mail patterns. We are down to 1-3 spam messages getting through. It is highly customizable in terms of polices. Very well worth the investment.
3. You can get layer in a service on the web, like Postini, so that when mail is directed to your domain the MX record points to Postini or the like, which filters the spam before handing it over to your perimeter antispam appliance, which in turn will do it's thing and then hand it over to your mail server :)

A bit paranoid, and a lot of administration required. But, if you're setting that bar, you won't be disappointed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlie_301
ID: 40343746
We have Ex2010 with AntiSpam Enabled and on top of it we had Sophos Puremessage. THis setup was letting through quite a lot of dodgy messages.
Now I've installed ORF Fusion and it does the trick although I'm supprised with the smap rate, 93% is a lot.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 100 total points
ID: 40343761
Just to add another piece to the puzzle, we have an anti-spam filtering service that we use and are very happy with it. It's Mimecast. It's a hosted solution that's very configurable. We've been using it for a little over a year and love it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 300 total points
ID: 40343802
93% caught, right? That number is going to keep going up. As this field gets more sophisticated and tech gets cheaper, pleanty of nobodys wanting to be somebody will want to make an impression on the email "marketing" world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlie_301
ID: 40343816
yes, 93% of incoming messages identified as spam and rejected
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 300 total points
ID: 40343843
Ours is something like:
14.21% not spam
6.09% system white
10.73% Fortiguard antispam
36.99% Fortiguard antispam IP
17.57% Recipient verfication
14.41% Others
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40349683
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0