Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link tables

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Hi All
I have an application that installs a workstation version on each pc and looks for the data to re-link on the server. For some reason the odd computer will not re-link it just hangs there. It will open with error message indicating that the on open procedure causes an error. (Just not being able to see data I think).

Usually old pcs are the problem. Does anyone know a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:James Elliott
James Elliott earned 200 total points
ID: 40343615
Are you using mapped network drives, or the full server path?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesh Kumar A earned 1200 total points
ID: 40343628
Looks like application tries to bind a link with a server causes a problem. You need to be giving more details about old systems and what kind of application is that on, is it been pushed using thirdparty tools or manual installation. What kind of data relink is required? What port does the application uses to bind with the server, check if those old systems firewall are disabled or allowed and server is reachable from those systems.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 600 total points
ID: 40344038
Also: Are you linking to an Access database, or to a server-type database (like SQL Server)?

It will open with error message indicating that the on open procedure causes an error
Can you show the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 40348498
Hi All

Sorry for delay in responding. This caused serious problem with client and is resolved now. The problem was that at the last minute I added another field to one of the 50 tables in this app. But I did not copy the nchanged query that used it. So when relinking tables the error was that the old  query could not run. With access runtime 2002 gave no error message other than the familiar "the on click event caused an error".

THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION

Derek
0