Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question about my network configuration

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hi,

My network is structured with one Juniper Firewall + one D-Link switch.

About the switch it's a 24 slots 1Gb with 3 virtual lan :
Office / Technical Office / Server

Each vlan is on a separate network (....0.X for office , ...42.X for technical...etc)

My firewall has a wan output which is logic and 5 lan output (Office/Technical Office / Server and 2 no use).
Firewall is the gateway for all device and the 3 ports are of course connected to the switch.

Now i have a computer A and a computer B a computer C and a computer D on the same network "Technical office"
If i transfer a file from A to B and in the same time from C to D what is the max bandwith?
1Gb for both? 1Gb in total?
Is the Juniper limiting to 1 GB on a same network or only if i transfer file from different network?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thibault Leboucq
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40343789
If i transfer a file from A to B and in the same time from C to D what is the max bandwith?
1Gb for both? 1Gb in total?

Is the Juniper limiting to 1 GB on a same network or only if i transfer file from different network?

The Juniper is only a factor if traffic is moving between different networks.

If the traffic is between devices on the same network then the backplane speed of the switch is the limiting factor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibault Leboucq
ID: 40343800
Perfect ! So can you confirm me that if i change my switch for a 10 Gb one, then all device on the same network will get this speed except if i transfer a file from network office to network technical office.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343825
No, I can't confirm that.  ;-)

The speed between two devices will depend not just on the speed of the ports on the switch but also the backplane speed of the switch.  What you're looking for would be a switch that has a backplane which is at least the speed of the sum of all the ports.  i.e. a 24-port 10g switch would need a backplane speed of 240g to be considered a non-blocking switch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thibault Leboucq
ID: 40343832
Perfect answer
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40344045
The speed between two devices will also depend on their respective NIC speeds.  
There's no sense having a 10GB switch that's supporting 1GB NICs....
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibault Leboucq
ID: 40344138
Of course i'll update all my device to be 10GB enable.
0