?
Solved

installs

Posted on 2014-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
for windows 7 I am trying to change the default installation path to D:\program files, instead of C:\program files. I googled this and keep seeing the suggestion to regedit and go to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

and change

ProgramFilesDir

the problem is I don't have that value, and I checked on several win7 pc's. None of them have this. In my google search I made sure that I am searching for win7 computers, and even on some of the sites that have a fix for this, they specifically state that this registry entry is in win7 pc's.
so, anybody have an idea how I could change the default install directory on a win7 computer?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40343856
Is there a reason to do this? Trying to do so usually creates more problems that it solves. Best to put Windows and Applications in Drive C:  and then data and large document files in another place. That will work very well as applications have no problem finding data on another drive.

I looked on a Windows 7 Pro computer and that variable along with similar variables is there but I still do not recommend it.

You need to consider program files (x86), programs files, program data and stuff in Windows as well. I am fairly sure WinSXS is tied to Drive C:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40343906
the c partition is almost full, but the is a d partition.

"I looked on a Windows 7 Pro computer and that variable along with similar variables is there"

wow, i don't get why the computers I looked on didn't have this. I thought it might be because my company customizes it's windows 7 images, but i have a laptop with win7 that is loaded from your standard win7 dvd, not from the corporate image, and that doesn't have that registry entry either.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343915
I would certainly keep the operating system on drive C:   You might look to see if some large applications (Office, Adobe and so on) could be uninstalled completely and reinstalled on Drive D:  Certainly move your data over to Drive D:
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40343946
i didn't mean i wanted the OS on d, I just want new software installation on d. the install I have doesn't give the option to change the install directory. however, maybe i could remove office and put it on d - i like your suggestion for that. maybe that would work.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345475
as suggested, keep OS + programs on C, and move your other files to D
did you clean up the disk yet to free more space?
-uninstall old - not used software + toolbars
-delete temp files
-use the disk cleanup (select the disk; right click it, and select properties)

usually, moving pictures saves a lot of space on most PC's
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40346125
thank you
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40346394
@JeffBeall  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0