Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook.com spell check in Chrome

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
We use Office 365 A1 licensing for our student email.  One of my students has told me that Outlook flagged a word as misspelled and when he right-clicks it to choose the suggested word, it only changes part of the word and leaves the rest.  For example, he might type    mispeled  and when he right-clicks it to choose the correct spelling, he gets    misspelledled.

We cannot find a configuration that seems to fix that.  Can anyone shed some light?

Windows 7 64-bit
Chrome Browser
Outlook.com Student-only (A1) free license edition
0
Comment
Question by:Shane Kahkola
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40343941
I would try it in Internet Explorer to see if you have better luck (I guess it's no coincidence that Microsoft web-based services like Outlook Web Access & Outlook.com email tend to work best in the MS browser....)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40344343
ccbbc_cs --
Turn on Chrome's own spell checker
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95604?hl=en
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 40346008
Thank you for the suggestions.  We tried the first already, I'll see about the second.  It takes time to hear back from students.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 40350027
While we wound-up using FireFox as opposed to IE, it seems to be browser-specific.  The user claimed to have tried it in other browsers, but it turns-out that wasn't true.  He was trying to bypass the "troubleshooting process" to get someone to help him.  And he wonders why we don't pay much attention to him.

Thank you.
0