Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bitlocker issue

Posted on 2014-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
If a user forgets their bitlocker PIN, and admin can do "something" whereby they instruct the user to press escape and enter a recovery key, and then it gets them into login prompt and ultimately into windows 7. However, what do you do then (once in windows) to reset your PIN? As if you just restart the machine it just reverts back and prompts you for the old PIN which they have forgotten! I presume this recovery key gets the user into windows where they can set a new pin?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Whitcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40344009
In the Control Panel, open "Bitlocker Drive Encryption".  Select "Manage Bitlocker" (Note: This requires administrative privilages.)  A wizard opens, and one of the options is to reset the bitlocker pin.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40345093
Steve's right.
You can however decide to use policies and enable users to change the password/PIN. If this is recommendable? Judge for yourself.
0