?
Solved

Using remote Desktop without user permission

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Is there a setting that I can enable to not have allow RDP on the remote machine?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40343927
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40343937
Or you can Stop and Disable the Remote Desktop Services.
Just go to Services and search for the service "Remote Desktop Services" and stop it. Disabling the service means that after a restart the service will still disabled so no one can start it until you enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40343944
I know that I'm trying to prevent the message that pops up the message requiring the user permission for RDP so that the admin can automatically login with RDP)  Allow remote session to this computer.  Is there a way to turn that off via registry?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40343976
That's a policy. But you need to change it in AD level because if you change the policy locally, the AD policy will overwrite it. So you need to be Domain Administrator to disable that.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348188
The reason it is to allow the user to interact with admin, if you're disabling it, then I assume you want to spy on the employee with out them knowing. If that's the case its illegal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40377001
There really is no way to do this.  This seems to be the best explination
0