Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Entity framework and stored procedures

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
Hi.
why two different procedures but similar in their content, both with select * from table return different results for the entity framework 6.1 from database? Both have result (0) at the end. one returns an integer and the other returns a ObjectResult.

thx in advance

this is the working stored procedure:

SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
ALTER procedure [dbo].[sp_Pessoas]
@PessoaID            integer=0,
@CDTipoPessoa        char(1)='',
@PessoaEmpresaID     integer=0,
@NomePessoa          varchar(100)='',
@Fantasia            varchar(50)='',
@CodigoExterno       integer=0            
as

if  @CodigoExterno  is  not  null
    if  @CodigoExterno>0  and  @PessoaID=0
          set  @PessoaID=DBASE.dbo.PessoasConverteCodigoExterno(@CDTipoPessoa,@CodigoExterno)

select *
  from DBASE.dbo.Pessoas (nolock)
 where (@PessoaID=0         or  PessoaID=@PessoaID)                   and
       (@CDTipoPessoa=''    or  CDTipoPessoa=@CDTipoPessoa)           and
       (@PessoaEmpresaID=0  or  PessoaEmpresaID=@PessoaEmpresaID)     and
       (@NomePessoa=''      or  NomePessoa like '%'+@NomePessoa+'%')  and
       (@Fantasia=''        or  Fantasia   like '%'+@Fantasia+'%')        
 order by NomePessoa
 
return(0)

and this is the result as expected:
var resultado = DataContextFabrica.GetDataContext().sp_Pessoas(pessoaID, "", 0, "", "", codigoExterno).FirstOrDefault();


this is then, the not working sp:

SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
ALTER procedure [dbo].[sp_MYUSERS]
@Opcao                 char(1)='',
@PessoaID              integer=0,
@Login                 varchar(50)='',
@Senha                 varchar(50)='',
@CodigoExterno         integer=0

as

if  @CodigoExterno  is  not  null
    if  @CodigoExterno>0  and  @PessoaID=0
          set  @PessoaID=DBASE.dbo.PessoasConverteCodigoExterno('U',@CodigoExterno)
 
select *
      
  from DBASE.dbo.PessoasLogins   a (nolock),
       DBASE.dbo.Pessoas  b (nolock)
 where a.PessoaID=b.PessoaID                and
       a.PessoaEmpresaID=b.PessoaEmpresaID  and
       b.StatusPessoa<>'9'                  and
     ((@opcao='P'  and  a.PessoaID=@PessoaID)  or
      (@opcao='L'  and  a.Login=@Login  and  a.Senha=@Senha))

return(0)

this is the result that I expected:
ObjectResult<sp_MYUSERS_Result> resultado = DataContextFabrica.GetDataContext().sp_MYUSERS(opcao, pessoaID, login, senha, codigoExterno);

and this is what I got:
Error      21      Cannot implicitly convert type 'int' to 'System.Data.Entity.Core.Objects.ObjectResult<sp_MYUSERS_Result>'      C:\Users\XXXXServicos\Main\Servicos.Dados\Repositorios\PessoasLoginRepositorio.cs      86      72      Services.Dados
0
Comment
Question by:Deraldo Silva
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40345499
A Stored Procedure doesn't return values. Function does.

What I can see from your code is that's a little difference. In the first example it returns the value from the FirstOrDefault() function. The second example doesn't has a function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deraldo Silva
ID: 40345688
HI Vitor, thx for your attention.
but, I have others stored procs without function and they works.
The function here is to return a single object while the other is for a list.

you see this code in the second SP?
if  @CodigoExterno  is  not  null
     if  @CodigoExterno>0  and  @PessoaID=0
           set  @PessoaID=DBASE.dbo.PessoasConverteCodigoExterno('U',@CodigoExterno)

if I remove the 'U' and change it to a proc parameter as in the first proc, it works. however, I dont know why!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40345690
I need to see the PessoasConverteCodigoExterno code. Maybe that parameter it's an output parameter and if so can only accept variables and not values.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Deraldo Silva
ID: 40346706
Ok. that is.

SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
ALTER function [dbo].[PessoasConverteCodigoExterno](
@CDTipoPessoa     int,
@CodigoExterno    int)
returns integer
as
begin

declare
@wCodigoInterno  integer

set  @wCodigoInterno=(
     select top 1 a.CodigoInterno
       from DBASE.dbo.PessoasMigracaoCorrelacoes a (nolock),
              DBASE.dbo.Pessoas                    b (nolock)
      where a.CodigoInterno=b.PessoaID        and
            a.CDTipoPessoa=b.CDTipoPessoa     and
                  a.CDTipoPessoa=@CDTipoPessoa      and
                  a.CodigoExterno=@CodigoExterno)

if  @wCodigoInterno  is  null
    set  @wCodigoInterno=0

return @wCodigoInterno

end
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40347480
This is a function and not SP, that's why returns a value.
The problem is that you are passing 'U' that it's char but the function is expecting an integer "@CDTipoPessoa     int,"
In first example it works because the variable it's '' so SQL Server engine converts it to 0 (zero).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40347500
This is more precisely what Victor is refering to:

 set  @PessoaID=DBASE.dbo.PessoasConverteCodigoExterno('U',@CodigoExterno)

first parameter is a of varchar(string) type, 'U', but it should be an integer as per function definition. If it is actually a varchar then you need to change the function definition like this:

ALTER function [dbo].[PessoasConverteCodigoExterno](
@CDTipoPessoa     varchar(10),
@CodigoExterno    int)

I used 10 but it should be of the same size as the column you compare it to, a.CDTipoPessoa in this case. Remember, this will work if the a.CDTipoPessoa column is a varchar as well. If not than keep it as is but make sure you pass an integer instead of a varchar.
0